This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Horsham St Faith SF RAF |
| Registration: | N9251 |
| MSN: | 82352 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82352 (Gipsy Major #82157): Taken on charge as N9251 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 22.9.39. To 105 Squadron, Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 14.6.41, although officially operated by the Horsham St Faith Station Flight
F/Lt Leslie Wood MBE, a pilot of 105 Sqdn was killed on 20/01/1942 while flying Tiger Moth N9251 of the Station Flight, RAF Horsham St Faith (the home base of 105 Squadron). The Tiger Moth flew into the ground near Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, after it side-slipped into the ground on a steep turn. Passenger took over at 500 feet.The subsequent RAF Court of Inquiry stated that "the Pilot was under the impression that passenger was capable of flying a/c". However, sources differ as to who was the pilot, and who was the passenger at the point of impact. Of the two crew, one was killed and one survived with serious injuries.
Crew of Tiger Moth N9251:
F/Lt (80659) Leslie WOOD MBE (pilot) RAFVR - died of injuries sustained 20/01/1942.
P/O (102.560) Ronald Charles ONLEY (passenger/pilot) RAFVR - survived with serious injuries
Flt Lt Leslie Wood was awarded the MBE (Member of the British Empire) for his invention of a specialised type of landing light. P/O R C Onley recovered and returned to service. He was killed in action on 11.12.44, flying Mosquito XVI MM190 of 128 Squadron on a sortie over Germany. Took off at 18:12 on 11.12.44 from Wyton. Failed to return. Cause of loss and crash-site not established. Buried at Becklingen War Cemetery. He was 32 at the time
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/11657:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059386 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4684-Unaccounted-airmen-20-1-1942 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horsham_St_Faith 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2429412/LESLIE%20WOOD/ 6.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/231076/ 