This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Erg.Gr./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 6688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Siwerskaja airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Siwerskaja airfield |
Narrative:The Bf 109 F-2 WNr 6688 of Erg.Gr./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 75%) in a crash-landing on Siwerskaja airfield due to pilot mistake. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/russia/map/m4211063/siwerskaja.html]