Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-AIKB, Friday 26 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1948
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Gordon C. Wright t/a Wright Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AIKB
MSN: 1408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruabon, Wrexham, Clwyd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RAF Auster AOP.V TJ341. Military service with 664 Squadron and 84 Group Communications Squadron. Struck off charge when sold 11.7.46. To G-AIKB (C of R 10747/1; C of A 8722) on 13.11.1946 with Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration G-AIKB cancelled 17.1.47/

Re-registered (C of R 10747/2) on 11.2.47 to Wright Aviation. which was established in 1946, initially at Hooton Park, and shared its aircraft with the Wirral Aero & Gliding Club.

Squadron Leader. Gordon C. Wright, being not only founder and director of Wright Aviation, but also Chairman and CFI of Wirral Aeroplane & Gliding Club. Gordon Wright was a busy man as he was at the time also Chief Pilot for Liverpool airline, Skytravel in 1946-1947. A fleet of 5 Auster aircraft were soon built up during the first year of operation at Hooton Park, although one (G-AIKB) was subsequently lost during 1948.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Ruabon, Wrexham, Clwyd, on 26.3.1948. Registration G-AIKB formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, on 12.5.1948 as "crashed 26.3.48."

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIKB.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1289
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2185: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576339
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Hooton-Park
5. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999. Compiled by Michael Austen.Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.ISBN 0 85130 281 5
6. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=6920
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruabon