Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 9219, Friday 22 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2
Owner/operator:1./JGr. Ost Luftwaffe
Registration: 9219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannheim-Sandhofen airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mannheim-Sandhofen airfield (G)
Narrative:
On 22 January 1943 the Bf 109 F-2 WNr 9219 of 1./JGr. Ost crashed and exploded at 16:15 hrs at Mannheim-Sandhofen airfield due to a pilot error. The pilot, Uffz Walter Krause, was killed. The aircraft was a total loss (100% damage).

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=34943
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandhofen#Flugplatz
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleman_Army_Airfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=49.563056&lon=8.462778&z=14&m=w