Accident Junkers W.34 , Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: J1411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southwest of Gerolzhofen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ju W 34 Wnr. 1411 of FFS B 1 (a Luftaffe school unit) was destroyed in a crash southwest of Gerolzhofen and its four crew were killed.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=10880
http://ww2.dk/air/schule/ffsc1.htm
Google Maps