Accident Bellanca 17-30A Viking N39819, Saturday 21 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2017
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39819
MSN: 73-30491
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kidron, Sugar Creek Township, Wayne County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a local flight and had been airborne for about 40 minutes when he heard a “bang;” the engine then began to shake and experienced a total loss of power. The pilot conducted a forced landing, and the airplane impacted a stand of pine trees before coming to rest.  An onsite examination of the airplane found oil on the underside of the airframe and the back of the engine, with no oil showing on the dipstick.  Additionally, the nuts securing the engine vacuum pump appeared loose.
Disassembly of the engine found only a small amount of oil in the engine sump as well as numerous metal pieces. The crankshaft No. 5 rod journal exhibited heat damage, and the connecting rod had separated from the journal, consistent with the lack of oil lubrication. A review of the engine’s maintenance records revealed that the engine had accumulated about 263 hours since overhaul.  The records also indicated the vacuum pump was replaced and had accumulated 1.19 hours at the time of the accident.  The accident is consistent with the loss of engine oil from the vacuum pump drive, likely as a result of maintenance personnel improperly securing the vacuum pump following replacement.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly secure the vacuum pump, which resulted in a loss of engine oil and the subsequent total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: