Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3828D, Sunday 22 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2017
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3828D
MSN: 34528
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seebring, OH (3G6) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seebring, OH (3G6)
Destination airport:Seebring, OH (3G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tricycle-gear-equipped airplane reported that he landed about 4 ft short of the asphalt runway. The nose landing gear struck the 6-inch-high asphalt perimeter and separated from the airplane. The pilot aborted the landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot established a climb. He completed one traffic pattern and an approach. During the second landing, the pilot chose to land on the turf safety area parallel to the runway. When the airplane’s main landing gear touched down on the turf surface, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, left wing, and empennage.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by being more diligent in observing the touchdown point on the runway.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper glidepath during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway, the nose landing gear separating, and the airplane nosing over during a second landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3828D

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-2c8933593e1867f69cb1790b43657b7d924ce490/aircrafttype/C182/sort/viewsasc/page/41/size/vga

Location