Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III TJ-XCY, Sunday 22 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Cameroon Air Force
Registration: TJ-XCY
MSN: 3952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tchoffol near Bogo, Far North -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during a mission against Boko Haram on Waza park ( 100 kms north Bogo ). General Jacob Kodji died as well as a colonel and two pilots. Some reports however speak of six fatalities.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/A/AF_CAMEROON_MILITARY_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-01-22-18-11-15
http://www.camerpost.com/cameroun-crash-dhelicoptere-a-tchoffol-gouvernement-ouvre-enquete/
www.jeuneafrique.com/396406/politique/cameroun-quatre-militaires-tues-crash-dhelicoptere-nord-pays/
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2017/01/23/Cameroon-general-among-six-killed-in-helicopter-crash/2921485187888/utm_source=sec&utm_campaign=sl&utm_medium=18
Scramble

Media: