Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 PP-MAM, Sunday 22 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:WSFly
Registration: PP-MAM
MSN: 0467
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Turvo, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing scenic tours along a river area near Minas Gerais. Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter crashed into the river in front of a number of spectators. All four occupants survived the crash with only minor injuries.

Helicopters have low rotor RPM warning systems alarm : In the video the alarm RPM is heard several times. The pilot did not react, and the aircraft descended into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2017/01/22/interna_gerais,841612/helicoptero-cai-nas-aguas-do-rio-turvo-em-capitolio.shtml
http://www.passosnews.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=5213:helicoptero-cai-no-turvo-e-deixa-quatro-feridos&catid=35:policia&Itemid=70

Media: