Accident North American T-6G Texan 1694, Monday 14 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1694
MSN: 182-645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olossato -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway after aerobatics. Cap Pil Av João Cardoso de Carvalho Rebelo Valente.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 1973 (photo)
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm E087
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blospot.com/