Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-OCI, Wednesday 11 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2017
Time:c. 07:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OCI
MSN: 6536
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca Brasil flight O66319 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Chapecó Airport, Brazil. One bird was ingested in an engine but the flight continued uneventfully.
The aircraft was back in service ten hours after landing at Florianópolis.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDc3NjI==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-oci#c2335cf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2021 PR-TYL LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike

Location