This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HP-1819BL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chitré Alonso Valderrama Airport (CTD/MPCE) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed into some bushes besides the runway. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.prensa.com/provincias/Avioneta-percance-aeropuerto-Chitre-Herrera_0_4672782705.html Location