Accident Gloster Gladiator , Tuesday 23 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1940
Time:13:10
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Owner/operator:Swedish volunteer unit F19 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Märkäjärvi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Between 12:05 and 13:25 hrs four Gladiators of the Swedish volunteer unit F19 under command of fänrik (Pilot Officer) Ian Iacobi flew a fighter-sweep over Märkäjarvi-Salmijärvi. The mission was to protect ground-forces in the area against enemy aircraft. The Finnish front and supply troops had been under a hard and constant pressure by Soviet rotes and flights, which attacked every twenty minutes.

During the first hour of the sweep there were no enemy contacts. Around 1310 hrs a group of I-15bis’ of 145 IAP under the command of Lieutenant Konkin was sighted on a westerly course and a dogfight begun. The Soviet pilots’ reported one “enemy reconnaissance” biplane shot down at Mjattijärvi. The aircraft started to burn and crashed 3-4 km south of Mjattijärvi. The pilot was killed. Three Soviet aircraft were also hit. One of them returned with fourteen bullet-holes, another with one and the third with twenty-five bullet-holes. The Swedish pilot fänrik John Sjöqvist (born 14 March 1918) was killed when his Gladiator “B” crashed burning, west of Märkäjärvi, inside enemy lines.

After this dogfight three Soviet I-16s were sighted at high altitude and since the Swedish pilots now started to get low on ammunition and fuel they retreated back to base at minimal altitude.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/sweden_f19.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Salla_Phase2.png
https://mapcarta.com/13638852