Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 2180, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:I./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwegian Sea, off Ytroy -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1943 the Fw 190 A-3 WNr 2180 of the I/JG 5 crashed at sea off Ytroy (in Pl.Qu.06 Ost/42873) due to engine trouble, but the pilot was saved. His name is not known.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://www.mapquest.com/latlng/61.069444,4.638889?centerOnResults=1