Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:1 GIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sinyavino, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1943 Ml/Lt Sergei Gerasimovich Pantyukhov of 1 GIAP was killed when his Yak-7B was shot down during an escort mission for Il-2s in Sinyavino area. He was buried at the crash site near Sinyavino. He was an experienced pilot, having joined the unit on 12 March 1942 and claimed one victory, a Bf 109 shot down on 10 July 1942.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000004057
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/kirovskiy-rayon/sinyavino/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinyavino,_Leningrad_Oblast
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37628159
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107322457/