Accident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann 114, Sunday 23 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:?./JG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soumoulou, Basses-Pyrénées 64 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bü 131 WNr 114 of JG 101 crashed at Soumoulou, Basses-Pyrénées, due to a technical defect. The pilot, Ofhr Günther Jahn, was killed.

Sources:

Avions n° 77 (French magazine), August 1999
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soumoulou
http://www.maplandia.com/france/aquitaine/pyrenees-atlantiques/pau/soumoulou/