Accident North American T-6 Texan/Harvard , Friday 8 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan/Harvard
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bufarda, Leiria -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Light military training airplane crashed into field near Lourinha, killing a farmer (60) and injuring another (37). Student pilot Eurico Lobo bailed out and was injured. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

La Nacion 9 April 1960, p20
Diario de Lisboa 9 April 1960, p2