Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V AP-ADD, Wednesday 10 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1949
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Northern India Flying Club (Lahore Flying Club),
Registration: AP-ADD
MSN: 1733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Gujrat -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport: Walton Aerodrome, Lahore, West Pakistan.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Construction number 1733. Military serial number TW368. Sold July 31, 1947. Registered in Pakistan as AP-ADD. On loan to Northern India Flying Club (Lahore Flying Club), Walton Aerodrome, Lahore, West Pakistan. Aircraft met an accident on August 10, 1949, at Gujrat, Pakistan. Registration AP-ADD removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on September 27, 1949

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p17.htm
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-ada_ap-adz/ap-add.htm