This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | HAL HT-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Ghana Air Force (GHF) |
| Registration: | G-00. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Accra -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Israeli instructor and national student pilot killed. The other two airplane of Ghana Air Force in damaged state due to landing accidents time before.
Sources:
La Nacion 9 April 1960, p71 .