This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 January 2017 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E-55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Sentry Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N855TE |
| MSN: | TE-867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU), Columbia, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | DW Hooks Meml (KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Rgnl (KCOU) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear during taxi after landing at Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU) in Columbia, Missouri. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.abc17news.com/news/runway-cleared-at-columbia-regional-airport-after-small-planes-landing-gear-collapses/288925518 http://kbia.org/post/landing-gear-failure-leaves-plane-belly-down-columbia-regional-airport#stream/0 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=855TE Location