Accident Junkers Ju 87B 5231, Wednesday 24 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87B
Owner/operator:2./StG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celle, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Celle airfield
Narrative:
The Ju 87 B WNr 5231 of 2./StG 77 crashed due to engine failure on final approach at Celle. The aircraft was written off but its crew was unhurt.

Sources:

“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://www.google.de/maps/search/52.626111,10.080556/@52.626111,10.080556,11120m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1