This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4168 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glenard Hill, east of Buncrana, Donegal -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24 January 1941 the Whitley V T4168 YG-E of 502 Sqn RAF took off at 0923 hrs from Aldergrove to search for tugs looking for bombed ships. The crew became lost upon return from the mission and abandoned the aircraft at 2130 hrs when short of fuel. The Whitley then crashed on Glenard Hill, east of Buncrana, Donegal, Ireland. Three of the crew landed in Lough Foyle and were drowned, only Johnson´s body being recovered. Hogg and Greenwood are on Runnymede memorial. Ward and Jefferson were interned.
Crew:
Flg Off Leslie John Ward 41501 (interned)
Plt Off Edward Ian Croucher Johnson 41931 (killed)
Sgt James Edgar Hogg 969800 (killed)
Sgt George Victor Jefferson 816145 (interned)
Sgt Lewis Greenwood 553918 (killed)
Sources:
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
http://www.ww2irishaviation.com https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buncrana Location