This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 918 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borkum airfield, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Borkum airfield (G) |
Narrative:The Bf 109 E-7 Wnr 918 of 9./JG 1 was destroyed at 80% in a landing accident at Borkum airfield. The pilot, Uffz. Beutler, was unhurt.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html "Die Jagdfliegerverbände der Deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945 Teil 7 - Heimatverteidigung 1. Januar bis 31. Dezember 1942/ Einsatz im Westen 1.Januar bis 31. Dezember 1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 3-923457-73-1
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Borkum http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.595500&lon=6.709167&z=9&m=b 