Accident Heinkel He 115B/C 2733, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:12:25
Type:Heinkel He 115B/C
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 406 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Barents Sea, by 73° 27‘ 30‘‘ N 26° 25‘ E -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The escort of the convoy JW52 sailing to Russia reported that at 1225 hrs on 24 January 1943, four He 115 floatplanes approached the convoy and attempted to attack with torpedoes. It claimed that two of these planes were shot down, one was damaged and the other sheered off.

Two He 115 of 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 406 were effectively shot down by AA fire from Allied ships in the Barents Sea, in Pl.Qu. 27 Ost/6453, according to German loss reports (by 73° 27‘ 30‘‘ N 26° 25‘ E). There was no survivor, both crews were posted missing.

The He 115 A-1 WNr 1864 K6+EH was lost with its three crew: Ofw. Kurt Riedel (pilot), Lt.z.See Hans-Georg Schmidt (observer) and Uffz. Hans-Joachim Gottlieb (radio).

The He 115 B/C WNr 2733 K6+MH was lost with its three crew: Ofw. Hans Broy (pilot), Lt.z.See Arno Kratz (observer) and Uffz. Kurt Kleismann (radio).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130408073411/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info:80/lists/luftwaffe1.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWD-HF1943aDC.htm]
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1943.htm
https://www.mapquest.com/latlng/73.458328,26.416666?centerOnResults=1