Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 7639, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southast of Alakurtti airfield -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz Gärtner of 4./JG 5 was obliged to crash-land his Bf 109 F-4 WNr 7639 in one of the many lakes in the no man’s land southast of Alakurtti airfield after its engine failed. He was picked up unhurt some time later by a Storch flown by another pilot of his Staffel.

Sources:

“Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alakurtti_Air_Base

Location