This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 197 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DN365 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Queenside Hill, Queenside Muir, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Drem |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ayr |
Narrative:On 24 January 1943 the Hawker Typhoon Ib DN365 crashed into Queenside Hill killing the pilot, Flg Off Auriol Stephen Nutcombe Gould of 197 Sqn RAF. Little is known about the background to this accident, except that the aircraft was on a training exercise when the pilot encountered low cloud and poor visibility. The aircraft had begun its flight from RAF Drem in East Lothian and was heading for RAF Ayr (Heathfield) at the time of the accident.
Quintin McKellar Sr. (now deceased) who farmed the land at Queenside Muir, witnessed the aftermath of this accident. In the foggy conditions then enveloping the hills, he could hear the aircraft approaching from Calder Glen (E of his present location). Moments later, he heard the sound of the crash on Queenside Muir. Together with a gamekeeper from Lord Howard of Glossop´s Muirshiel Estate, Mr. McKellar made his way through the mist and rain to the scene of the accident. However, the pilot had already been killed by the impact.
According to Mr. McKellar Sr., the aircraft involved in this accident was a Hawker Hurricane. However, this is disputed by Typhoon International, who reckon it was a Hawker Typhoon. In any event, the wreckage was cleared from the site by an RAF recovery team, and—except for part of the propeller—very little of the aircraft now remains onsite.
Sources:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/typhoon_queenside.htm https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812761/GOULD,%20AURIOL%20STEPHEN%20NUTCOMBE http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/30247 https://www.google.co.uk/maps/search/http:%2F%2Fwww.geograph.org.uk%2Fphoto%2F30247.kml/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1