Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 25379, Monday 24 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VC-63 US Navy
Registration: 25379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Around 18° 54' N 163° 15' W -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1944 the TG 51.2 left Pearl Harbor to participate to the Marshall invasion. The group consisted of two escort aircraft carrier, CVE-16 Nassau and CVE-62 Natoma Bay, constituting Air Support Unit 51.2.5., the heavy cruiser Portland, ten attack transports, 7 destroyers, one APD and two minesweepers.

The next day, the Natoma Bay was designated duty carrier for the day and started to launch Anti Submarine Patrol (ASP) at 0616 hrs, later joined by Combat Air Patrol (CAP), for a total of 33 sorties during the day. There were three incidents during the day, but only one resulted in the loss of the aircraft. At 1540 hrs Ensign R. J. Mann of VC-63 was making his approach for landing with his TBM-1C Buno 25379 but went in water after engine failure. Smoke bombs were dropped and stand-by planes circled the spot. The plane sank within one minute, but all three of crew were rescued by the plane guard, the destroyer USS Dewey that returned them to Natoma Bay later. There was no serious injury but one of the crew, ARM3c R L Davis, had a dislocated shoulder.

The Natoma Bay recorded his position as 19° 07.1' N 162° 37' W at 1200 hrs and 18° 41.8' N 163° 52.7' W at 2000 hrs so by the time of the crash should have been between these two points, around 18° 54' N 163° 15' W.

Sources:

http://natomabaycve62.org/logbook/NBphotodiary.html
USS Natoma Bay war diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/274213156)
USS Dewey war diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/270666332)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan44.htm
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=18.899790&lon=-163.249969&z=6&m=b