Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7384D, Sunday 22 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7384D
MSN: 18-5749
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Katmai National Park and Preserve, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over during the landing attempt to the frozen surface of a lake in the Hallo Bay Area west of Kodiak Island, Alaska. The float equipped airplane sustained unrepondamage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Man-escapes-Hallo-Bay-plane-crash-unscathed-411669055.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:13339658762841::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-JAN-17,KODIAK,N7384D]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7384D
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000396989.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2020 N7384D Private 0 Big Lake, AK sub
Runway excursion

Location