Incident Beechcraft E17L Staggerwing N41663, Tuesday 24 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E17L Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41663
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Discovery Bay, Jefferson County west of Port Hadlock/Irondale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched to the waters of Discovery Bay southwest of Jefferson County International Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, Washington. The airplane sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/washington/edmonds/plane-crash-reported-near-discovery-bay
https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-discovery-bay/392239811
http://web.archive.org/web/20170131035047/http://komonews.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-discovery-bay-pilot-ok
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41663
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000240410.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Model_17_Staggerwing

Location