| Date: | Monday 23 January 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3545L |
| MSN: | 15062345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4710 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Justin, TX (3T6) |
| Destination airport: | Denton, TX (DTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on base to final, the engine “quit.” He added that the airplane could not reach the runway, so he conducted a forced landed in a small field 1/2 mile from the airport.
The airplane impacted a tree during landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s fuselage and wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident stated that, when he arrived, he only observed a few drops of fuel remaining in the airplane’s undamaged fuel system. He further stated that, before removal of the wings from the airplane for transport, about 1.5 gallons of total fuel was drained from the fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3545L Location