This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 115B |
| Owner/operator: | 1./Kü.Fl.Gr.106 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2727 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Bay of Biscay -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 January 1941 the He 115 B WNr 2727 M2+KH of 1./Küstenfliegergruppe 106 took off from Brest-Hourtin seabase for an armed patrol over the Bay of Biscay, but was lost without trace for an unknown reason.
Crew (all lost):
Ltn.d.R. Christian Nielsen (pilot)
Ltn.z.S. Hans-Dieter Fürl (observer)
Ogefr. Erich Fanghänel (flying engineer)
Sources:
https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=Heinkel&where_value=1050 