Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 9726, Sunday 25 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 9726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krasnogwardeisk airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnogwardeisk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 109 F-2 WNr 9726 of 1./JG 54 was wrecked (60% damage) in a take-off accident from Krasnogwardeisk airfield due to the bad state of the runway. The pilot was unhurt and his name was not recorded.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatchina
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/gatchinskiy-rayon/gatchina/