Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WFK, Saturday 14 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2017
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WFK
MSN: 905
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Palu-Mutiara SIS Al-Jufrie Airport (PLW/WAFF) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palu-Mutiara SIS Al-Jufrie Airport (PLW/WAFF)
Destination airport:Luwuk-Syukuran Aminuddin Amir Airport (LUW/WAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wings Air flight IW1156, an ATR 72-500 aircraft, departed Luwuk Airport, Sulawesi, Indonesia, at 06:12 LT.
At 06:14 LT the flight crew declared a "mayday" due to fire on right hand PW127M engine. The flight crew requested to return to Palu and requested runway 15 for landing. At 06:19 LT the aircraft landed safely and taxied to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-pk-wfk-operated-by-wings-abadi-on-14012017-near-jakarta-investigation-led-by-knkt-indonesia/
https://www.ipi.or.id/media-release-tentang-kejadian-return-to-base-rtb-pesawat-wings-air-pk-wfk-dengan-nomor-penerbangan-iw-1156-di-bandara-mutiara-sis-al-jufri-palu/

Location