Accident Bell 407 ZS-RPC, Tuesday 24 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RPC
MSN: 53365
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chinko wildlife park -   Central African Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while trying to land. All three occupants died in the crash.
The crew of the helicopter was engaged in law enforcement.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/A/AF_CENTRAL_AFRICAN_REPUBLIC_HELICOPTER_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-01-25-11-31-50
http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/dead-chopper-crashes-central-african-republic-park-45038374
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=185744