Accident airplane , Tuesday 6 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1965
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fátima -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the engines failed. Sarg Av Manuel Pereira Clemente and Rogério Caracol Esteves bailed out.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 7 April 1956, p2