Accident Grumman Hellcat Mk II JW894, Thursday 25 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Hellcat Mk II
Owner/operator:1840 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JW894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:In the Red Sea -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On January 11th 1945 the escort carriers HMS Speaker, Khedive and Slinger and three escorts sailed from the Clyde bound for Alexandria on the first leg of passage to Australia. The group of ships reached Alexandria on January 22nd, and entered the Suez Canal on the 24th for transit to the Red Sea.

Intensive flying operations had been undertaken during the passage across the Mediterranean, which allowed the squadron more practice since the usual six week squadron work up had not been possible before the ship’s departure from the UK. Little was achieved before passing Gibraltar as weather conditions prevented safe flying. Some operational sorties were flown on January 17th by aircraft from Speaker and Slinger to search for a U-boat reported off the North African coast and this would have been an opportunity for the use of the new rocket equipped aircraft; nothing was found however and flying reverted to training sorties (Khedive could not launch aircraft as her flight deck was covered with a ferry load of airframes for delivery to Ceylon).

The small convoy reached Alexandria on the 22nd stopping briefly before continuing on to Port Said the same day. Late on January 24th Speaker weighed anchor to pass through the Suez Canal and on into the Red Sea; here transit of the canal was broken with a night at anchor in the Bitter Lake, the ships passed by the two Italian battleships, Vittorio Veneto and Italia, who had been anchored there since the Italian surrender.

Training continued while crossing the Red Sea towards Aden and on the 25th Sub-Lt. Barry Jacques of 1840 Sqn FAA was killed when his Hellcat II JW894 spun into the sea while carrying out fighter tactics. His aircraft vanished before any of the escorts could reach the impact site.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/SPEAKER.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries8.html
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1945-01JAN.htm