Accident Fokker C.X FK-81, Friday 26 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1940
Time:15:40
Type:Fokker C.X
Owner/operator:LLv 10 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: FK-81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uuksu area -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 January 1940 the Fokker C.X FK-81 from LLv 10 was lost on a reconnaissance mission north of Lake Ladoga. It was shot down in Uuksu area at 1540 hrs by an I-153 of 49 IAP flown by Starshiy Leytenant Vladimir Nikolayevich Peshkov, who claimed it as his first individual victory (he took part in two group victories four days earlier). The pilot 35-year-old lentomestari Toivo Heilä and observer 28-year-old luutnatti Reino Kullervo Vaittinen were both killed. This plane was never found.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/soviet_peshkov.htm
http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww15/b/194/78/0
http://www.oocities.org/finnmilpge/fmp_faf_losses39_41.html
https://www.geographic.org/geographic_names/name.php?uni=-4244370&fid=5536&c=russia