This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 1940 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Bloch 152 |
| Owner/operator: | GC I/8 Armée de l'air |
| Registration: | n° 206 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Costebelle, near Hyères, Var 83 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hyères-Le Palyvestre airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the morning of 26 January 1940 two Bloch 152s of GC I/8 took off from Hyères-Le Palyvestre airfield for a training flight. The leader was the sergent-chef Giordani, his wingman the sergent Marcel Armand Gabriel Droit. The goal of the exercice was to attack from the rear and the side another fighter, a third Bloch 152 of the unit flown by sergent Dupoux.
Take-off was normal and both fighters climbed to 1000 m. The leader then went down toward the target aircraft that was flying at 600m. Sgt Droit lagged a little behind, then accelerated and overtook his leader before turning on his back for no apparent reason. His Bloch 152 n° 206 then dived to the ground and crashed at 0820 hrs in a vineyard on a hill at Costabelle, near Hyères, exploded and burned. The pilot was killed. He was 21 years old and had 260 flying hours.
This accident was probably due to a too rough maneuver by the pilot, the Bloch 152 having a known tendency to turn on its back when the pilot went hard to the right. A mechanic problem might also be the cause but the state of the wreck did not allow to determine this.
Sources:
"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
Carton 2B143 des archives de l’Armée de l’Air (French Air Force accidents in January-February 1940)
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6612 http://www.maplandia.com/france/provence-alpes-cote-dazur/var/toulon/costebelle/_/ 