Accident Heinkel He 115B 2751, Monday 26 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 115B
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.406 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Makkaur, 25 km northeast of Båtsfjord -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The He 115 B WNr 2751 K6+AH of 1./KüGr 406 was destroyed at 100% in an accident in Norway. The three crew, Fw Erwin Vollertsen (pilot), Ltn. Martin Immenroth (observer) and Uffz Karl Heinz Köhler (radio), were killed when it crashed off Makkaur, 25 km northeast of Båtsfjord.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130408073411/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info:80/lists/luftwaffe1.htm
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makkaur
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=70.707778&lon=30.031556&z=13&m=b