Accident North American T-6 Texan/Harvard , Tuesday 31 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan/Harvard
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murtosa region -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA São Jacinto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training airplane collided. One crashed. Pilot Cad Av Dias Leite bailed out. Other landed safely. Type possible.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 1 September 1965, p2