This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 11 ORAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the village of Annino, southeast of Velikye Luki, Pskov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 January 1943 a Pe-2 of 11 ORAP with a crew consisting of Mladshiy Leytenant Boris Fedorovich Kotyhov (pilot), Leytenant Andrey Vasilevich Ustratov (navigator) and Starshyi Serzhant Nikolay Alexandrovich Sorokin, flew a reconnaissance sortie of enemy forces in the area Nasva - Novosokolniki - Nevel. Near the village of Annino, southeast of Velikye Luki, the Pe-2 was attacked and shot down by enemy fighters. The pilot and the gunner were killed, while the navigator managed to bail out despite a head wound. The villagers took care of him and then took him on a sled to bring him back.
Ustratov then spend more than a year in a Moscow hospital before returning to service. He joined 353 OAPS on 30 April 1944 and then flew aboard Po-2 until the end of the war, by which time he was a Starshyi Leytenant.
This Pe-2 was probably shot down by Lt Wolfgang Böwing-Treuding of 10./JG 51 who claimed this day a Pe-2 shot down at 1355 hrs in Pl.Qu. 35 Ost/07892 (some km south of Annino) as his 45th victory.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000002739 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/advanced-search.htm Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/pskovskaya-oblast/kuninskiy-rayon/annino/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velikiye_Luki 