Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IVA BU-65, Wednesday 26 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IVA
Owner/operator:LeSK Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: BU-65
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kauhava -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bristol Bulldog Mk.VIA BU-65 of LeSK (Air Fighting School) crashed on 26 January 1944 due to engine problems at Kauhava. The pilot, alikersantti O. Voipio, was safe but the old biplane fighter was wrecked and was written off on 16 February 1944. It had flown 786,00 hours before.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/bulldog_finland.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Bulldog
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kauhava
http://www.maplandia.com/finland/lansi-suomi/etela-pohjanmaa/kauhava/