Accident Heinkel He 111H-16 161264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193107

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-16
Owner/operator:12./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Münchhausen, SW of Kassel, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 January 1944 the He 111 H-16 WNr 161264 G1+OM of 12./KG 55 was destroyed in a forced landing due to engine fire at Münchhausen, SW of Kassel, Germany. There was no survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Uffz Josef Geis (pilot)
Uffz Helmut Ehreiser (observer)
Uffz Walter Hilbrich (radio operator)
Gfr Erich Bähren (air gunner)

Sources:

http://www.btinternet.com/~air_research/kg55loss.pdf
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40390
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%BCnchhausen_%28am_Christenberg%29
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/hessen/giesharpen/marburg-biedenkopf/munchhausen/