This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RF-84F Thunderflash |
| Owner/operator: | Air National Guard (ANG) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MacDill AFB |
| Destination airport: | Offutt AFB |
Narrative:Pilot Major Sturgeon J. Armbrust (45) with the Nebraska ANG, was on a cross country flight from Lincoln AFB, NE. Halfway down the runway on take-off, the pilot jettisoned his drop tanks, which caught on fire and slid down the runway and into auto traffic entering the base. One of the flaming tanks hit a civilian employee's car. The RF-84 had become slightly airborne about 75 feet, and disappeared into the trees and crashed into off-base houses, resulting in a huge black smoke fireball.
Sources:
The Evening Independet 16 December1965, p20A