This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6 Texan/Harvard |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Videira, Mira -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA7 São Jacinto |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in forest near Videira do Sul. Alf Pil Av Agostinho Marques Policarpo serious injured. Asp João Manuel da Costa Camarinha slightly injured.
Sources:
Diário de Lisboa 17 December 1965, p3