Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7358, Monday 27 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Off the Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 January 1941 the Hudson I N7358 QX-H of 224 Sqn RAF was reported missing over the North Sea. It was shot down off Norway by a Bf110 of III./ZG 76 flown by Hauptmann Rolf Kaldrack (for his third known claim). There was no survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Sgt Percy Rae Lanchbery (pilot)
Sgt Christopher Brown Thomson
Sgt Ernest Arthur Perry
Sgt Horace Mitchell

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx