This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1959 |
| Time: | 22:14 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Bailey Enterprises |
| Registration: | N57139 |
| MSN: | 881 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near McGrath, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Destination airport: | McGrath, AK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft departed Kotzebue, AK at 1315 on 01/09/1959 for McGrath, AK. On board were the pilot, six young women engaged in selling magazine subscriptions and their manager. After short stops at Kiana and Tanana without refuelling, they took off from Tanana at 1957. First emergency distress call was received at McGrath at 2128, showing the pilot was lost. Navigation informations were provided but aircraft struck the ground at about 2214 after a steep spiral at a point about 26 miles from McGrath Airport. Pilot was experienced but without instrument rating and Bailey Enterprises had no air taxi operator's certificate. Crash was about 45 minutes after dark and during rain showers.
Sources:
CAB Aircraft accident report, file No 2-1026, dated 17/08/1960.