Incident Beechcraft CT-156 Harvard II 156105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193121

Date:Friday 27 January 2017
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft CT-156 Harvard II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 156105
MSN: PF-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km SW of CFB Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:CFB Moose Jaw, SK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two pilots ejected from a Beechcraft CT-156 Harvard II (T-6) that subsequently crashed near CFB Moose Jaw. They had identified an unreported technical problem 4 minutes earlier and received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://regina.ctvnews.ca/military-training-plane-crashes-near-moose-jaw-two-pilots-safely-eject-1.3260130
http://torontosun.com/2017/01/27/military-training-plane-crashes-in-saskatchewan/wcm/8e53d45c-55e3-4da3-ab10-86eb46d0c9db
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/canadian-forces-pilots-eject-moose-jaw-saskatchewan-1.3955391
Scramble

Media: