Accident Dornier Do 217J 1378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193124

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:IV./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Grünentaler Hochbrücke, W of Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a ferry flight the Do 217J Wnr 1378 of IV./NJG 3 was shot down in error west of Neumünster by German Flak at 1138 hrs when he flew over the Grünentaler Hochbrücke, one of the main bridges of the Kaiser Wilhelm Kanal linking the North Sea to the Baltic. There was no survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Kurt Arndt (pilot)
Uffz Horst Temmel
Uffz Hans Petzgall

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gr%C3%BCnentaler_Hochbr%C3%BCcke
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=54.124777&lon=9.327178&z=10&m=b