This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 20 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vayenga airfield, (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vayenga airfield |
| Destination airport: | Vayenga airfield |
Narrative:Ml/Lt Alexey Georgievich Chekhladze of 20 IAP of the Soviet Northern Fleet was killed in a landing accident with a Yak-9 on Vayenga airfield, (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77730592 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76823000 